9 of THE BEST natural oils for beautiful glowing skin.
Using natural oils for skincare has exploded in popularity for many great reasons. Displaying your healthy, glowing skin is something we all desire. It’s a signal to the world of beauty, health, vitality, and of course confidence.
Although there are almost countless skincare products on the market, many of the most effective skincare ingredients come directly from nature in the form of natural and essential oils. Natural oils for skincare in particular have been used around the world for millennia by many cultures to nourish and protect the skin and for many other benefits.
Remember that skin needs nutrition too! Natural oils can also moisturize, brighten, tighten, rejuvenate, reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin tone and texture, and help you achieve your radiant, vibrant glow.
Although there are many natural oils for healthy skin, in this article, I will detail my TOP NINE powerhouse natural oils for healthy and beautiful skin including other helpful details such as the comedogenic rating, the absorption rate, and how to incorporate them into your healthy skincare routine.
(A couple of notes: First, the comedogenic rating of a natural oil is a measure of how likely an oil is to clog your pores. (The scale is 1-5: lower numbers are “non” and higher numbers are considered to be comedogenic.)
(Next, be sure to do a patch test before using any new oil or product to ensure your skin does not have an adverse reaction. For example, some natural oils may trigger a nut-allergy reaction.)
(Also, if you are interested in learning more about natural and essential oils here’s a detailed blog article:
Ok, here we go!
1. Kukui nut oil (aleurites moluccanus)
Kukui is a natural oil is derived from the seeds of the kukui tree which is native to Hawaii. It’s cold pressed from the nuts and is a light yellow color with a mild, pleasant nutty aroma.
(Note that most natural oils can be refined to remove natural aromas so as to not compete with any fragrances in cosmetic formulations and also to make the product’s color uniform. Most natural oil refining processes are benign and do not result in any dangerous or toxic conditions for topical skin uses, but refining can sometimes remove some of the oil’s nutritive skin benefits.)
Kukui also has anti-inflammatory properties to help soothe irritated skin and is a potent anti-oxidant to repair damaged skin and protect it from further damage caused by free radicals and environmental stressors that can lead to signs of premature aging. It is rich in fatty acids and is commonly used in skin and hair care products due to its emollient properties, which can help to hydrate, soften, and moisturize our skin.
Kukui is lightweight, fast absorbing, and non-greasy, having a low comedogenic rating of 2, which makes it suitable for all skin and hair types. Kukui is a versatile and nourishing oil that can be beneficial for a variety of skin and hair care uses.
2. Argan Oil (argania spinosa)
Native to Morocco, the Argan tree is commonly known as the “Tree of Life.” The popular oil extracted from its kernels has the well-earned nickname “liquid gold.”
It has been used for centuries for beauty & health treatments and also in traditional Moroccan cuisine. Argan oil is light, fast absorbing, and non-greasy. It is completely non-comedogenic with a rating of zero.
It is popular and renowned for its anti-aging, hydrating, and moisturizing. It is ubiquitous in the cosmetics and haircare industries because of its beneficial nutrients (such as vitamin E and squalene) anti-oxidants, and balanced fatty acid profile.
3. Rosehip Oil (rosa mosqueta/rosa canina)
Rosehip Oil is commonly known as “the oil of youth.” (A rosehip is the plump seed pod part of the rose plant left after the flower has lost its petals. The seeds and 'hips' are used to make this natural oil.)
This amazing compound has been used at least since the ancient Egyptians and Mayans because of its incredible skin healing and regeneration properties.
It's loaded with beta-carotene (a form of vitamin A) and also vitamins C and E, which are all potent free radical scavenging antioxidants.
Rosehip is especially known for its skin brightening, skin healing, anti-aging, and regeneration properties. It's also well known for its ability to improve skin tone, even pigmentation, and texture. It is also renowned for its ability to promote skin regeneration and improve the visual appearance of any scarring.
Rosehip is considered a more “dry” oil and has a thin consistency. It is easily absorbed by the skin and does not leave any heavy or oily residue. It is a more fragile oil and is prone to quicker oxidation/rancidity without anti-oxidant protection.
It has a light and pleasant fruity/floral aroma (as you would expect). It’s mild enough to be used at full strength and has a comedogenic rating of only 1 so it will not clog pores.
4. Camellia Oil (camellia sinensis)
This luxurious oil is derived from the seeds of camellia fruits. It’s sometimes called "tea seed oil" NOT to be confused with tea tree oil, which is a different compound. It has been used for centuries in many parts of Asia and is widely thought to be a secret behind the youthful beauty of Asian women and is renowned for its skin benefits.
It’s loaded with vitamins A & E, squalene, and beneficial minerals and is a voracious antioxidant and free-radical scavenger. It has anti-inflammatory benefits and also has a sound reputation as an anti-aging oil because of its ability to prevent collagen breakdown, rejuvenate skin, and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
Camellia oil is a light golden yellow, light and fast absorbing with a faint and pleasant aroma (typically). It has a smooth and pleasant velvety feel on the skin, absorbs quickly, and boosts the skin’s glow without leaving any greasy after feel.
It’s a carrier oil champion and is widely used in quality skin and hair care products. Camellia has a comedogenic rating of 1, so it does not clog pores and it’s perfect as a face oil or in face oil formulations.
5. Pomegranate Oil (punica granatum)
Pomegranate Oil comes from a small fruit-bearing tree and the name means "seeded apple" which is derived from the French, "pomme garnete." It's considered a symbol of health, fertility, and eternal life.
This super fruit is also known as "the fruit of life." This amazing natural oil is a skin-friendly powerhouse. It is composed of ~ 70% punicic acid, which reduces skin inflammation and aids in skin repair and regeneration.
It is a potent antioxidant that has wound healing properties and helps repair and regenerate damaged skin. It improves skin elasticity, promotes collagen/elastin production, and helps regenerate new skin cells by causing old skin cells (keratinocytes) to be exfoliated more quickly and also reduces the appearance of existing scars.
Pomegranate oil has an interesting syrupy texture in its pure form, but it’s still fast absorbing, a bit on the dry side, but leaves lasting moisturizing properties without being heavy or greasy. It typically has a light, pleasant and fruity aroma.
It is a more fragile oil and is prone to quicker oxidation/rancidity without anti-oxidant protection. It’s comedogenic rating is only 1-1.5 so it is not going to clog pores if used in face products.
6. Evening Primrose Oil (oenothera biennis)
Evening Primrose oil is fondly referred to as the ‘King’s Cure-All” because of the belief that its ‘majestic’ benefits and ‘honorable’ properties made it fit for Kings and Queen’s to apply medically.
Used topically, Evening Primrose oil soothes and moisturizes the skin, scalp, and hair while enhancing elasticity. In addition, it promotes a healthy, clear, rejuvenated complexion while enhancing radiance and benefits roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness, and irritation.
It’s also considered to be one of the premier “anti-aging” natural oils. Evening primrose facilitates skin healing, reduces the appearance of scars, and calms inflamed skin.
It soothes and moisturizes the skin while enhancing elasticity. It also promotes a healthy, clear, rejuvenated complexion and addresses roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness, and irritation.
It is reputed to not only moisturize but also enhance elasticity as well as the texture of flaking or peeling skin, making it an ideal ingredient in formulations for mature skin.
With astringent and softening properties, it promotes the look of a healthy, clear, rejuvenated complexion with enhanced radiance. In its unrefined state, it does have a darker yellow to golden color and can have a distinct, but not unpleasant aroma.
It is another one of the more fragile oils that is prone to rancidity/oxidation without anti-oxidant protection. It is a heavier natural oil, so it can leave some greasiness on the skin, so it must be balanced in formulas to avoid this. Its comedogenic rating is a lower 2, so it is not a pore-clogging threat for face products.
7. Jojoba Oil ("ho-ho-ba" simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba is extracted from the seeds of a resilient desert shrub native to Southern AZ, CA, & NW Mexico. It's called an "oil" but it's chemically a liquid wax ester that closely mirrors human sebum.
Jojoba has been used by Native Americans & in traditional medicine for centuries. Jesuit priests recorded tribal uses of jojoba for skin & scalp disorders as early as the late 1700s.
Jojoba is now widely used in MANY cosmetic products for skin and hair and it’s loaded with many nutrients like vitamin E, B complex, silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc, & has a very high % of iodine.
It’s also very similar chemically to sperm whale oil & can be a substitute. It’s a perfect oil for both skin and hair/beard formulations.
So what are some of Jojoba’s uses & benefits? There are many studies proving Jojoba oil’s magical powers: -moisturizes/nourishes the skin; -kills fungi & bacteria; -controls sebum production/fights acne -fights dandruff; -helps clean pores; -accelerates wound healing; -can promote hair growth; -scar healing; and many other benefits…
Here’s a great comprehensive study on the amazing Jojoba Oil:
“Jojoba Oil: An Updated Comprehensive Review on Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Uses, and Toxicity”
8. Shea Nut Oil, aka "Shea Olein" (vitellaria paradoxa)
Shea Olein is the liquid separated or “fractionated” version of shea butter. Manufacturers use a mild heating method to separate the lipid or fatty acid portions of the oil from the extracted butter.
This yields a more lightweight and liquid product, which is much easier to use to make cosmetic formulations. After this process, it can range from perfectly clear to whitish/cloudy depending on the manufacturer and the intended uses.
In this form, Shea has a wonderful sensory profile that is perfect for all types of applications for skincare and hair care products. As you can imagine, it is a popular ingredient with cosmetic manufacturers.
Shea has soothing, anti-inflammatory properties for skin care. It is an excellent moisturizer for irritated, dry, mature skin types. It’s high in vitamin E and is highly nourishing and moisturizing for the skin.
It’s also high in stearic acid, which has excellent skin healing and regeneration properties. Shea olein has a smooth, velvety, and almost dry texture. It is fast absorbing in the skin and doesn’t leave a greasy or heavy residue.
In its lightly refined state, it has a mild, pleasant, somewhat nutty aroma. The oil is quite stable and resistant to rancidity. It’s a perfect ingredient for face and body oils and many other applications. Shea has a comedogenic rating of 0-1, so it it’s unlikely to cause clogged pores if used in a face product.
9. Avocado Oil (persea americana)
The avocado tree has been cultivated in Mexico, Central & South America since at least 5000 B.C. The Aztecs referred to the avocado as “ahuacatl” which translates to “testicle” because of its shape and the belief that avocados are a fruit of fertility and even a sexual stimulant.
The ancient Aztec, Mayan, and Inca cultures used the avocado pulp topically on their skin and also for face masks. Europeans introduced avocados from Mexico to California, Hawaii, and Florida in the mid-1800s.
Because of its high oil content, the avocado has also earned the nickname “butter pear.” Avocado oil is high in antioxidants including beta-carotene and vitamin E. It’s also high in certain fatty acids.
Its topical benefits are numerous: It’s great as a hydrating moisturizer; to reduce the appearance of wrinkles; enhances texture and skin tone; it has anti-inflammatory properties; it stimulates collagen production; and it is a great choice to improve the skin’s overall health and appearance.
The color of virgin avocado oil can vary greatly. It can range from a golden yellow to a deep and vibrant green color. For many cosmetic applications, more refined versions are usually preferred to equalize the color and to remove its natural nutty, fruity (but not unpleasant) aroma.
Avocado oil can be a bit heavier than some other oils and it’s a bit slower in its absorption rate, so it must be balanced in skincare formulas to avoid the heaviness or greasiness that some people do not prefer.
It is a more moderate 3 on the comedogenic scale, so it may have the tendency to clog pores for some people when used at full strength.
Although all of the above amazing oils can be used by themselves, Noble Body® has removed the guesswork for you by painstakingly creating balanced oil-based formulas that feature all of the above natural oil superstars in our products.
First, check out the premier Noble Body® face oil formulas (with full ingredient lists of course) for Men and Women HERE:
The Original. Face Oil for Men®
Also check out the amazing Fit Body Oil for Men and Women that is perfectly balanced, light and fast absorbing with a pleasant and light natural fragrance HERE:
And last, check out the new product from Noble Body® for damaged, or mature skin, HERE:
Regards and many thanks for reading.
Peace and Love to everyone.
Johnny Noble January 2023